Olympic Winter Games

1980  1984  1988 1992  1994  1998

1980  Lake Placid
15 km
1 Thomas Wassberg SWE 41.57,63
2 Juha Mieto FIN 41.57,64
3 Ove Aunli NOR 42.28,62
4 Nikolay Zimyatov URS 42.33,96
5 Yevgeny Belyayev URS 42.46,02
6 Jozef Luszczek POL 42.59,03
Other Nordic participants :
8 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 43.02,01
9 Oddvar Brå NOR 43.05,64
10 Lars-Erik Eriksen NOR 43.11,51
11 Thomas Eriksson SWE 43.11,88
17 Benny Kohlberg SWE 43.39,22
18 Sven-Erik Danielsson SWE 43.41,21
19 Kari Härkönen FIN 43.50,31
20 Pertti Teurajärvi FIN 43.59,08
30 Tore Gullen NOR 44.42,73
47 Haukur Sigurðsson ISL 47.44,00
51 Þröstur Jóhannesson ISL 49.37,75
54 Ingólfur Jónsson ISL 50.51,50
30 km
1 Nikolay Zimyatov URS 1.27.02,80
2 Vasily Rochev URS 1.27.34,22
3 Ivan Lebanov BUL 1.28.03,87
4 Thomas Wassberg SWE 1.28.40,35
5 Jozef Luszczek POL 1.29.03,64
6 Matti Pitkänen FIN 1.29.35,03
Other Nordic participants :
7 Juha Mieto FIN 1.29.45,08
8 Ove Aunli NOR 1.29.54,02
10 Lars-Erik Eriksen NOR 1.30.34,34
12 Oddvar Brå NOR 1.30.46,70
13 Benny Kohlberg SWE 1.30.57,56
16 Per Knut Aaland NOR 1.31.26,58
17 Sven-Åke Lundbäck SWE 1.31.31,96
18 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 1.31.35,13
25 Stig Jäder SWE 1.32.08,09
26 Jorma Aalto FIN 1.32.48,10
48 Ingólfur Jónsson ISL 1.45.55,26
upl Þröstur Jóhannesson ISL gave up
upl Haukur Sigurðsson ISL gave up
50 km
1 Nikolay Zimyatov URS 2.27.24,60
2 Juha Mieto FIN 2.30.20,52
3 Aleksandr Zavyalov URS 2.30.51,52
4 Lars-Erik Eriksen NOR 2.30.53,03
5 Sergey Savalyev URS 2.31.15,82
6 Yevgeny Belyayev URS 2.31.21,19
Other Nordic participants :
7 Oddvar Brå NOR 2.31.46,83
8 Sven-Åke Lundbäck SWE 2.31.59,65
9 Asko Autio FIN 2.32.25,57
11 Matti Pitkänen FIN 2.34.07,04
15 Anders Bakken NOR 2.35.33,26
16 Thomas Eriksson SWE 2.36.33,85
18 Pertti Teurajärvi FIN 2.36.44,08
24 Kjell Jakob Sollie NOR 2.38.06,07
34 Erik Gustavsson SWE 2.43.39,93
4 x 10 km relay
1 SOVIET-UNION 1.57.03,46
Vasily Rochev - Nikolay Bazhukov -
Yevgeny Belyayev - Nikolay Zimyatov
2 NORWAY 1.58.45,77
Lars-Erik Eriksen - Per Knut Aaland -
Ove Aunli - Oddvar Brå
3 FINLAND 2.00.00,18
Harri Kirvesniemi - Pertti Teurajärvi -
Matti Pitkänen - Juha Mieto
4 FEDERAL REPUBLIC of GERMANY 2.00.22,74
Peter Zipfel - Wolfgang Müller -
Dieter Notz - Jochen Behle
5 SWEDEN 2.00.42,71
Sven-Åke Lundbäck - Thomas Eriksson -
Benny Kohlberg - Thomas Wassberg
6 ITALY 2.01.09,93
Maurilio De Zolt - Benedetto Carrara -
Giulio Capitanio - Giorgio Vanzetta
1984  Sarajevo
15 km
1 Gunde Svan SWE 41.25,6
2 Aki Karvonen FIN 41.34,9
3 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 41.45,6
4 Juha Mieto FIN 42.05,8
5 Vladimir Nikitin URS 42.31,6
6 Nikolay Zimyatov URS 42.34,5
Other Nordic participants :
8 Tor Håkon Holte NOR 42.37,4
13 Kari Härkönen FIN 42.49,3
15 Sven-Erik Danielsson SWE 42.55,9
17 Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass NOR 42.59,7
19 Benny Kohlberg SWE 43.21,5
20 Geir Holte NOR 43.23,3
22 Torgny Mogren SWE 43.39,4
49 Einar Ólafsson ISL 46.21,7
55 Gottlieb Konráðsson ISL 46.37,8
upl Ove Aunli NOR disq
30 km
1 Nikolay Zimyatov URS 1.28.56,3
2 Aleksandr Zavyalov URS 1.29.23,3
3 Gunde Svan SWE 1.29.35,7
4 Vladimir Sakhnov URS 1.30.30,4
5 Aki Karvonen FIN 1.30.59,7
6 Lars-Erik Eriksen NOR 1.31.24,8
Other Nordic participants :
7 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 1.31.37,4
8 Juha Mieto FIN 1.31.48,3
12 Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass NOR 1.32.20,6
13 Jan Petter Lindvall NOR 1.32.23,3
14 Thomas Wassberg SWE 1.32.25,3
16 Jan Ottosson SWE 1.33.01,3
17 Kari Ristanen FIN 1.33.02,6
23 Torgny Mogren SWE 1.33.52,0
32 Oddvar Brå NOR 1.36.23,4
39 Gottlieb Konráðsson ISL 1.37.48,2
49 Einar Ólafsson ISL 1.39.32,2
50 km
1 Thomas Wassberg SWE 2.15.55,8
2 Gunde Svan SWE 2.16.00,7
3 Aki Karvonen FIN 2.17.04,7
4 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 2.18.34,1
5 Jan Petter Lindvall NOR 2.19.27,1
6 Andreas Grünenfelder SUI 2.19.46,2
Other Nordic participants :
10 Juha Mieto FIN 2.21.53,1
11 Lars-Erik Eriksen NOR 2.22.09,5
12 Tor Håkon Holte NOR 2.22.12,7
14 Jan Ottosson SWE 2.22.24,0
15 Kari Ristanen FIN 2.23.10,6
39 Nils Anders Larsson SWE 2.31.43,6
upl Ove Aunli NOR gave up
4 x 10 km relay
1 SWEDEN 1.55.06,3
Thomas Wassberg - Benny Kohlberg -
Jan Ottosson - Gunde Svan
2 SOVIET-UNION 1.55.16,5
Aleksandr Batyuk - Aleksandr Zavyalov -
Vladimir Nikitin - Nikolay Zimyatov
3 FINLAND 1.56.31,4
Kari Ristanen - Juha Mieto -
Harri Kirvesniemi - Aki Karvonen
4 NORWAY 1.57.27,6
Lars-Erik Eriksen - Jan Petter Lindvall -
Ove Aunli - Tor Håkon Holte
5 SWITZERLAND 1.58.06,0
Giachem Guidon - Konrad Hallenbarter -
Joos Ambühl - Andreas Grünenfelder
6 FEDERAL REPUBLIC of GERMANY 1.59.30,2
Jochen Behle - Stefan Dotzler -
Franz Schöbel - Peter Zipfel
1988  Calgary
15 km classic style
1 Mikhail Devyatyarov URS 41.18,9
2 Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass NOR 41.33,4
3 Vladimir Smirnov URS 41.48,5
4 Oddvar Brå NOR 42.17,3
5 Uwe Bellman GDR 42,17,8
6 Maurilio De Zolt ITA 42.31,2
Other Nordic participants :
7 Vegard Ulvang NOR 42.31,5
8 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 42.42,8
11 Christer Majbäck SWE 42.58,6
12 Terje Langli NOR 42.59,3
13 Gunde Svan SWE 43.07,3
16 Jan Ottosson SWE 43.18,1
20 Aki Karvonen FIN 43.54,5
24 Torgny Mogren SWE 44.12,1
25 Jari Laukkanen FIN 44.22,0
30 Jari Räsänen FIN 45.04,5
30 km classic style
1 Aleksey Prokurorov URS 1.24.26,3
2 Vladimir Smirnov URS 1.24.35,1
3 Vegard Ulvang NOR 1.25.11,6
4 Mikhail Devyatyarov URS 1.25.31,3
5 Giorgio Vanzetta ITA 1.25.37,2
6 Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass NOR 1.25.44,6
Other Nordic participants :
9 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 1.26.59,6
10 Gunde Svan SWE 1.27.30,8
11 Torgny Mogren SWE 1.27.55,7
16 Jan Ottosson SWE 1.28.51,7
19 Aki Karvonen FIN 1.29.49,5
21 Tor Håkon Holte NOR 1.29.59,5
27 Kari Ristanen FIN 1.31.05,2
31 Martin Hole NOR 1.31.47,5
42 Thomas Wassberg SWE 1.34.07,6
52 Jari Laukkanen FIN 1.35.51,6
65 Einar Ólafsson ISL 1.39.56,3
50 km free style
1 Gunde Svan SWE 2.04.30,9
2 Maurilio De Zolt ITA 2.05.36,4
3 Andreas Grünenfelder SUI 2.06.01,9
4 Vegard Ulvang NOR 2.06.32,3
5 Holger Bauroth GDR 2.07.02,4
6 Jan Ottosson SWE 2.07.34,8
Other Nordic participants :
7 Kari Ristanen FIN 2.08.08,1
9 Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass NOR 2.08.20,0
11 Torgeir Bjørn NOR 2.08.41,0
22 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 2.11.41,8
28 Torgny Mogren SWE 2.12.20,2
29 Heikki Kivikko FIN 2.12.27,1
31 Tor Håkon Holte NOR 2.12.56,6
44 Einar Ólafsson ISL 2.18.21,9
45 Antti Ticklen FIN 2.18.41,8
upl Thomas Wassberg SWE gave up
4 x 10 km relay
1 SWEDEN 1.43.58,6
Jan Ottosson - Thomas Wassberg -
Gunde Svan - Torgny Mogren
2 SOVIET-UNION 1.44.11,3
Vladimir Smirnov - Vladimir Sakhnov -
Mikhail Devyatyarov - Aleksey Prokurorov
3 CZECHOSLOVAKIA 1.45.22,7
Radim Nyc - Vaclav Korunka -
Pavel Benc - Ladislav Svanda
4 SWITZERLAND 1.46.16,3
Andreas Grünenfelder - Jürg Capol -
Giachem Guidon - Jeremias Wigger
5 ITALY 1.46.16,7
Silvano Barco - Albert Waldner -
Giorgio Vanzetta - Maurilio De Zolt
6 NORWAY 1.46.48,7
Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass - Oddvar Brå -
Vegard Ulvang - Terje Langli
Other Nordic participants :
8 FINLAND 1.48.24,0
Jari Laukkanen - Harri Kirvesniemi -
Jari Räsänen - Kari Ristanen
1992  Albertville
10 km classic style
1 Vegard Ulvang NOR 27.36,0
2 Marco Albarello ITA 27.55,2
3 Christer Majbäck SWE 27.56,4
4 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 28.01,6
5 Niklas Jonsson SWE 28.03,1
6 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 28.23,3
Other Nordic participants :
9 Torgny Mogren SWE 28.37,8
12 Henrik Forsberg SWE 29.09,0
14 Mika Myllylä FIN 29.17,0
15 Jari Räsänen FIN 29.25,2
16 Jari Isometsä FIN 29.34,4
20 Terje Langli NOR 29.51,0
38 Kristen Skjeldal NOR 31.02,0
48 Ebbe Hartz DEN 31.34,5
59 Rögnvaldur Ingþórsson ISL 32.04,6
69 Michael Binzer DEN 32.45,9
81 Haukur Eiriksson ISL 34.52,6
15 km free style - pursuit
1 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 1.05.37,9 28.01    4  /  - 37.36,9    1
2 Vegard Ulvang NOR 1.06.31,3 27.36    1  /  - 38.55,3  13
3 Giorgio Vanzetta ITA 1.06.32,2 28.26    7  /  - 38.06,2    3
4 Marco Albarello ITA 1.06.33,3 27.55    2  /  - 38.38,3    8
5 Torgny Mogren SWE 1.06.37,4 28.37    9  /  - 38.00,4    2
6 Christer Majbäck SWE 1.07.17,0 27.56    3  /  - 39.21,0  23
Other Nordic participants :
9 Henrik Forsberg SWE 1.07.52,4 29.09  12  /  - 38.43,4  10
11 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 1.08.10,4 28.23    6  /  - 39.47,4  31
12 Jari Isometsä FIN 1.08.26,0 29.34  16  /  - 38.52,0  12
13 Niklas Jonsson SWE 1.08.38,1 28.03    5  /  - 40.35,1  43
19 Jari Räsänen FIN 1.09.05,9 29.25  15  /  - 39.40,9  29
20 Mika Myllylä FIN 1.09.09,1 29.17  14  /  - 39.52,1  35
53 Ebbe Hartz DEN 1.13.23,6 31.34  48  /  - 41.49,6  62
59 Michael Binzer DEN 1.13.48,2 32.45  69  /  - 41.03,2  49
66 Rögnvaldur Ingþórsson ISL 1.15.24,8 32.04  59  /  - 43.20,8  71
80 Haukur Eiriksson ISL 1.21.16,3 34.52  81  /  - 46.24,3  86
upl Terje Langli NOR gave up 29.51  20  /  - dns
upl Kristen Skjeldal NOR gave up 31.02  38  /  - dns
30 km classic style
1 Vegard Ulvang NOR 1.22.27,8
2 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 1.23.14,0
3 Terje Langli NOR 1.23.42,5
4 Marco Albarello ITA 1.23.55,7
5 Erling Jevne NOR 1.24.07,7
6 Christer Majbäck SWE 1.24.12,1
Other Nordic participants :
7 Niklas Jonsson SWE 1.25.17,6
8 Jyrki Ponsiluoma SWE 1.25.24,4
10 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 1.25.28,5
11 Jan Ottosson SWE 1.25.33,9
26 Mika Kuusisto FIN 1.28.45,6
34 Mika Myllylä FIN 1.30.08,8
38 Seppo Rantanen FIN 1.30.25,6
58 Ebbe Hartz DEN 1.33.46,4
64 Michael Binzer DEN 1.35.00,1
69 Rögnvaldur Ingþórsson ISL 1.39.23,9
upl Haukur Eiriksson ISL gave up
50 km free style
1 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 2.03.41,5
2 Maurilio De Zolt ITA 2.04.39,1
3 Giorgio Vanzetta ITA 2.06.42,1
4 Aleksey Prokurorov URS 2.07.06,1
5 Hervé Balland FRA 2.07.17,7
6 Radim Nyc TCH 2.07.41,5
Other Nordic participants :
9 Vegard Ulvang NOR 2.08.21,5
12 Torgny Mogren SWE 2.10.29,9
16 Christer Majbäck SWE 2.11.13,3
18 Terje Langli NOR 2.11.32,0
20 Kristen Skjeldal NOR 2.11.44,5
22 Jari Isometsä FIN 2.12.03,5
23 Mika Kuusisto FIN 2.13.09,3
31 Jari Räsänen FIN 2.14.53,6
37 Henrik Forsberg SWE 2.16.22,7
44 Jan Ottosson SWE 2.18.59,9
49 Ebbe Hartz DEN 2.21.23,1
54 Rögnvaldur Ingþórsson ISL 2.25.16,9
upl Jukka Hartonen FIN gave up
4 x 10 km relay
1 NORWAY 1.39.26,0
Terje Langli - Vegard Ulvang -
Kristen Skjeldal - Bjørn Dæhlie
2 ITALY 1.40.52,7
Giuseppe Pulie - Marco Albarello -
Giorgio Vanzetta - Silvio Fauner
3 FINLAND 1.41.22,9
Mika Kuusisto - Harri Kirvesniemi -
Jari Räsänen - Jari Isometsä
4 SWEDEN 1.41.23,1
Jan Ottosson - Christer Majbäck -
Henrik Forsberg - Torgny Mogren
5 SOVIET (Unified team) 1.43.03,6
Andrey Kirilov - Vladimir Smirnov -
Mikhail Botvinov - Aleksey Prokurorov
6 GERMANY 1.43.41,7
Holger Bauroth - Jochen Behle -
Torald Rein - Johann Mühlegg
1994  Lillehammer
10 km classic style
1 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 24.20,1
2 Vladimir Smirnov KAZ 24.38,3
3 Marco Albarello ITA 24.42,3
4 Mikhail Botvinov RUS 24.58,9
5 Sture Sivertsen NOR 24.59,7
6 Mika Myllylä FIN 25.05,3
Other Nordic participants :
7 Vegard Ulvang NOR 25.08,0
9 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 25.13,2
12 Jari Räsänen FIN 25.31,5
14 Jan Ottosson SWE 25.47,9
19 Christer Majbäck SWE 25.55,2
23 Jari Isometsä FIN 26.06,5
24 Thomas Alsgård NOR 26.07,0
27 Torgny Mogren SWE 26.21,7
30 Niklas Jonsson SWE 26.27,6
50 Daniel Jakobsson ISL 27.09,7
64 Ebbe Hartz DEN 27.36,0
66 Michael Binzer DEN 27.43,5
78 Rögnvaldur Ingþórsson ISL 28.51,2
15 km free style - pursuit
1 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 1.00.08,8 24.20   1  /  35.48,8   1
2 Vladimir Smirnov KAZ 1.00.38,0 24.38   2  /  36.00,0   2
3 Silvio Fauner ITA 1.01.48,6 25.08   7  /  36.40,6   4
4 Mika Myllylä FIN 1.01.55,9 25.05   6  /  36.50,9   7
5 Mikhail Botvinov RUS 1.01.57,8 24.58   4  /  36.59,8   8
6 Jari Räsänen FIN 1.02.03,7 25.31 12  /  36.32,7   3
Other Nordic participants :
7 Sture Sivertsen NOR 1.02.09,7 24.59   5  /  37.10,7   9
15 Jan Ottosson SWE 1.03.32,4 25.47 14  /  37.45,4 14
23 Christer Majbäck SWE 1.04.42,5 25.55 19  /  38.47,5 36
49 Daniel Jakobsson ISL 1.07.17,0 27.09 48  /  40.08,0 52
50 Michael Binzer DEN 1.07.17,1 27.43 66  /  39.34,1 49
61 Ebbe Hartz DEN 1.08.52,8 27.36 64  /  41.16,8 63
69 Rögnvaldur Ingþórsson ISL 1.11.16,2 28.51 78  /  42.25,2 69
upl Vegard Ulvang NOR gave up 25.08   7  /  dns
upl Harri Kirvesniemi FIN gave up 25.13   9  /  dns
upl Jari Isometsä FIN gave up 26.06 23  /  dns
upl Thomas Alsgård NOR gave up 26.07 24  /  dns
upl Torgny Mogren SWE gave up 26.21 27  /  dns
upl Niklas Jonsson SWE gave up 26.27 30  /  dns
30 km free style
1 Thomas Alsgård NOR 1.12.26,4
2 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 1.13.13,6
3 Mika Myllylä FIN 1.14.14,5
4 Mikhail Botvinov RUS 1.14.43,3
5 Maurilio De Zolt ITA 1.14.55,5
6 Jari Isometsä FIN 1.15.12,5
Other Nordic participants :
8 Egil Kristiansen NOR 1.15.37,7
11 Jari Räsänen FIN 1.16.10,7
12 Henrik Forsberg SWE 1.16.10,8
13 Jukka Hartonen FIN 1.16.18,7
18 Kristen Skjeldal NOR 1.17.48,3
22 Anders Bergström SWE 1.18.22,2
23 Mathias Fredriksson SWE 1.18.34,5
24 Torgny Mogren SWE 1.18.41,3
38 Daniel Jakobsson ISL 1.20.43,5
47 Michael Binzer DEN 1.22.23,1
66 Ebbe Hartz DEN 1.27.43,2
67 Rögnvaldur Ingþórsson ISL 1.27.45,8
50 km classic style
1 Vladimir Smirnov KAZ 2.07.20,3
2 Mika Myllylä FIN 2.08.41,9
3 Sture Sivertsen NOR 2.08.49,0
4 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 2.09.11,4
5 Erling Jevne NOR 2.09.12,2
6 Christer Majbäck SWE 2.10.03,8
Other Nordic participants :
10 Vegard Ulvang NOR 2.10.40,0
12 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 2.11.19,3
18 Jan Ottosson SWE 2.13.55,2
27 Niklas Jonsson SWE 2.17.54,9
37 Sami Repo FIN 2.20.32,8
40 Harri Hietamäki FIN 2.20.50,9
55 Daniel Jakobsson ISL 2.24.57,0
57 Ebbe Hartz DEN 2.25.58,5
60 Rögnvaldur Ingþórsson ISL 2.32.52,9
4 x 10 km relay
1 ITALY 1.41.15,0
Maurilio De Zolt - Marco Albarello -
Giorgio Vanzetta - Silvio Fauner
2 NORWAY 1.41.15,4
Sture Sivertsen - Vegard Ulvang -
Thomas Alsgård - Bjørn Dæhlie
3 FINLAND 1.42.15,6
Mika Myllylä - Harri Kirvesniemi -
Jari Räsänen - Jari Isometsä
4 GERMANY 1.44.26,7
Torald Rein - Jochen Behle -
Peter Schlickenrieder - Johann Mühlegg
5 RUSSIA 1.44.29,2
Andrey Kirilov - Aleksey Prokurorov -
Gennady Lazutin - Mikhail Botvinov
6 SWEDEN 1.45.22,7
Jan Ottosson - Christer Majbäck -
Anders Bergström - Henrik Forsberg
1998  Nagano
10 km classic style
1 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 27.24,5
2 Markus Gandler AUT 27.32,5
3 Mika Myllylä FIN 27.40,1
4 Vladimir Smirnov KAZ 27.45,1
5 Thomas Alsgård NOR 27.48,1
6 Jaak Mae EST 27.56,0
Other Nordic participants :
7 Erling Jevne NOR 27.58,7
9 Sture Sivertsen NOR 28.10,6
13 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 28.22,5
15 Jari Isometsä FIN 28.36,7
18 Sami Repo FIN 28.51,3
25 Niklas Jonsson SWE 29.04,9
46 Michael Binzer DEN 30.14,2
56 Henrik Forsberg SWE 30.55,7
15 km free style - pursuit
1 Thomas Alsgård NOR 1.07.01,7 27.48   5  /  39.13,7   1
2 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 1.07.02,8 27.24   1  /  39.38,8   7
3 Vladimir Smirnov KAZ 1.07.31,5 27.45   4  /  39.46,5  11
4 Silvio Fauner ITA 1.07.48,9 28.15   7  /  39.33,9   6
5 Fulvio Valbusa ITA 1.07.49,1 28.17  11  /  39.32,1   5
6 Mika Myllylä FIN 1.07.50,6 27.40   3  /  40.10,6  13
Other Nordic participants :
8 Jari Isometsä FIN 1.08.19,4 28.36  15  /  39.43,4   9
10 Niklas Jonsson SWE 1.08.25,7 29.04  25  /  39.21,7   2
20 Sami Repo FIN 1.10.02,9 28.51  18  /  41.11,9  32
27 Sture Sivertsen NOR 1.10.53,3 28.10   9  /  42.43,3  49
31 Henrik Forsberg SWE 1.11.28,9 30.55  56  /  40.33,9  17
41 Michael Binzer DEN 1.12.36,0 30.14  46  /  42.22,0  43
30 km classic style
1 Mika Myllylä FIN 1.33.55,8
2 Erling Jevne NOR 1.35.27,1
3 Silvio Fauner ITA 1.36.08,5
4 Jari Isometsä FIN 1.36.51,4
5 Fulvio Valbusa ITA 1.37.31,1
6 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 1.37.45,9
Other Nordic participants :
10 Per Elofsson SWE 1.38.47,0
15 Sture Sivertsen NOR 1.39.44,9
20 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 1.40.18,5
23 Anders Bergström SWE 1.40.30,8
25 Henrik Forsberg SWE 1.40.44,1
34 Sami Repo FIN 1.42.16,8
58 Michael Binzer DEN 1.49.42,2
upl Thomas Alsgård NOR gave up
50 km free style
1 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 2.05.08,2
2 Niklas Jonsson SWE 2.05.16,3
3 Christian Hoffmann AUT 2.06.01,8
4 Aleksey Prokurorov RUS 2.06.41,5
5 Fulvio Valbusa ITA 2.06.44,3
6 Thomas Alsgård NOR 2.07.21,5
Other Nordic participants :
11 Anders Eide NOR 2.11.06,9
20 Mathias Fredriksson SWE 2.14.05,9
24 Tor-Arne Hetland NOR 2.15.21,7
34 Torgny Mogren SWE 2.17.28,8
41 Michael Binzer DEN 2.19.20,7
54 Juha Alm FIN 2.25.00,2
upl Henrik Forsberg SWE gave up
4 x 10 km relay
1 NORWAY 1.40.55,7
Sture Sivertsen - Erling Jevne -
Bjørn Dæhlie - Thomas Alsgård
2 ITALY 1.40.55,9
Marco Albarello - Fulvio Valbusa -
Fabio Maj - Silvio Fauner
3 FINLAND 1.42.15,5
Harri Kirvesniemi - Sami Repo -
Mika Myllylä - Jari Isometsä
4 SWEDEN 1.42.25,2
Mathias Fredriksson - Niklas Jonsson -
Per Elofsson - Henrik Forsberg
5 RUSSIA 1.42.39,5
Vladimir Legotin - Aleksey Prokurorov -
Sergey Krianin - Sergey Chepikov
6 SWITZERLAND 1.42.49,2
Jeremias Wigger - Beat Koch -
Reto Burgermeister - Wilhelm Aschwanden

Compiled by Magne Teigen, ISOH-Norge

Development: Fossum Trading
Hosted by: ITweb Online