NC and SJ Results from the US, July 3rd and 4th, 06

Posted 05. July 2006 by Editor

2006 Fourth of July
Ski Jumps
Lake Placid, NY
July 3-4, 2005

These are all the results from ski jumping eventts in the US this week, on top here are some Nordic combined results:

Nordic Combined Competition
Late Monday afternoon, the Nordic Combined competitors from the afternoon jumping were joined in races by several combiners who had not jumped on the 90 meter hill. The races were roller-skiing or running.

The open class jumpers skied a Gundersen event, while the others either skied or ran mass start events. Here are the results.


OPEN CLASS (4 laps)
Athlete start finish
---------------------------------
Bill Demong 0:00 14:56
Colin Delaney 2:32 16:12
Alex Madden 2:24 17:50
Cooper Dodds 3:04 20:20
Peter Freire 0:06 21:24
(Peter Freire suffered a mechanical incident.)

Junior Class (3 laps)
Peter Frenette 17:47
Jeff Colt 17:23
Spencer Knickerbocker 15:19
Zach Daniels 20:00


Runners (2 laps)
Joe Novakowski 15:41
Danielle Lussi 18:03
Luke Daniels 18:11
Faye Stratford 19:52
Annie Frenette 16:07


The Annual July 4 competition series for 2006 consisted of two 90 meter jumps, a roller ski race and a small-hill jump. The two day summer ski fest started with a Monday afternoon 90 meter SuperTour event, hosted by ORDA, followed late in the afternoon with a roller ski race for Nordic Combined competition. Early Tuesday morning NYSEF hosted a second 90 meter jump, followed by a 48 meter event.


ORDA's Monday SuperTour Competition

JUDGES:
Corky Colby
Ken Tokle
Jack Phelps
Jim Carter
Matt Bimonte
Chief of Competition: Dan Warner
Technical Delegate: Galen Sayward
Asst. Tech Delegate: Ken Barker
Distance to K: 90 Meters
Points per Meter: 2.0




LADIES CLASS

RNK NO. ATHLETE NAME ------------------ DIV
VEL DIST DPTS J 1 J 2 J 3 J 4 J 5 JPTS JUMP TOTAL
----------------------------------------------------------------------

1 3 Lussi, Nina EST
87.6 63.5 7.0 14.5 14.0 15.0 15.0 14.0 43.5 50.5
88.4 81.0 42.0 15.5 15.0 15.5 16.0 16.0 47.0 89.0 139.5

2 4 Stratford, Faye EST
88.3 67.0 14.0 13.5 14.0 14.0 14.0 13.0 41.5 55.5
89.3 77.0 34.0 15.0 14.5 15.0 15.5 15.0 45.0 79.0 134.5



Medalists in the Ladies Class

Nina Lussi and Faye Stratford


JUNIOR CLASS



1 21 Frenette, Peter EST
85.1 83.0 46.0 16.0 17.0 16.5 17.0 17.0 50.5 96.5
87.4 91.0 62.0 17.0 17.0 16.5 17.0 18.0 51.0 113.0 209.5

2 22 Loomis, Adam CEN
87.4 82.0 44.0 16.0 15.5 15.5 14.5 14.5 45.5 89.5
89.5 94.0 68.0 17.5 15.0 15.5 16.0 15.5 47.0 115.0 204.5

3 24 Hammill, Zak CEN
86.6 70.5 21.0 15.0 15.5 14.0 15.5 15.0 45.5 66.5
88.8 90.0 60.0 16.0 16.0 16.0 16.5 16.0 48.0 108.0 174.5

4 25 Schott, Nick CEN
86.4 65.5 11.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 15.5 14.0 45.0 56.0
87.6 66.0 12.0 14.5 14.5 14.0 15.0 15.0 44.0 56.0 112.0

5 23 Klemm, Thomas Germany
86.1 49.0 -22.0 14.0 13.5 13.0 14.0 13.5 41.0 19.0
88.4 62.0 4.0 14.0 13.0 14.0 15.0 14.0 42.0 46.0 65.0

6 27 Colt, Jeff EST
85.5 52.0 -16.0 14.0 14.5 14.0 13.0 14.5 42.5 26.5
87.5 56.5 -7.0 14.5 14.0 13.5 14.0 14.0 42.0 35.0 61.5

DSQ 20 Johnson, Nick CEN (Red Light Violation)



Medalists in Junior Class

Adam Loomis, Peter Frenette, Zak Hammill


OPEN CLASS



1 37 Jones, Clint UST
84.3 94.0 68.0 19.0 18.5 18.5 18.0 19.0 56.0 124.0
85.9 96.5 73.0 18.5 19.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 54.5 127.5 251.5

2 39 Johnson, Anders IMD
84.3 78.5 37.0 18.0 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.5 54.5 91.5
85.8 90.5 61.0 17.5 18.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 52.5 113.5 205.0

3 36 Fairall, Nick EST
83.7 80.5 41.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 18.0 51.0 92.0
85.0 82.5 45.0 16.0 17.0 17.0 17.5 16.5 50.5 95.5 187.5

4 38 Demong, Bill UST
84.1 75.0 30.0 16.5 18.0 16.5 17.0 18.5 51.5 81.5
86.0 81.0 42.0 17.0 17.5 17.0 16.5 17.5 51.5 93.5 175.0

5 44 Bliss, Evan EST
82.8 66.0 12.0 16.5 16.5 17.0 16.5 17.0 50.0 62.0
84.4 79.5 39.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 16.0 17.0 51.0 90.0 152.0

6 29 Alexander, Nick EST
83.3 69.0 18.0 14.5 14.5 14.5 16.0 15.5 44.5 62.5
84.8 78.5 37.0 17.0 16.5 16.5 16.0 17.0 50.0 87.0 149.5

7 30 Freire, Peter EST
83.7 74.0 28.0 17.0 17.5 16.5 17.5 18.0 52.0 80.0
85.8 71.0 22.0 16.0 16.0 15.0 16.0 15.0 47.0 69.0 149.0

8 34 Lamb, Chris EST
82.9 64.5 9.0 15.5 16.0 16.0 15.5 16.5 47.5 56.5
85.4 79.5 39.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 16.5 17.0 51.0 90.0 146.5

9 45 Glasder, Mike CEN
83.4 72.0 24.0 16.5 17.0 16.5 16.5 16.0 49.5 73.5
85.4 70.0 20.0 16.0 16.5 16.5 16.0 16.0 48.5 68.5 142.0

10 31 Englund, Daniel CEN
83.3 67.5 15.0 15.5 14.5 14.0 16.0 15.0 45.0 60.0
84.6 72.5 25.0 16.0 16.0 15.5 15.5 14.0 47.0 72.0 132.0

11 26 Schott, Willy CEN
82.6 65.5 11.0 14.5 14.5 13.5 15.5 15.0 44.0 55.0
84.4 68.0 16.0 16.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 51.0 67.0 122.0

12 40 Lyons, John CEN
83.5 60.0 0.0 15.5 16.0 14.0 17.0 15.5 47.0 47.0
84.0 71.0 22.0 17.0 17.0 16.0 16.0 16.0 49.0 71.0 118.0

13 32 Madden, Alex EST
83.5 59.0 -2.0 15.5 16.5 15.0 16.0 16.0 47.5 45.5
85.4 70.5 21.0 15.5 16.0 16.5 16.0 17.0 48.5 69.5 115.0

14 42 Schauer, Andrew CEN
83.4 62.0 4.0 16.0 15.0 15.0 16.0 16.5 47.0 51.0
84.2 67.0 14.0 16.0 16.5 16.0 16.0 16.5 48.5 62.5 113.5

15 43 Lockhart, Kyle CEN
83.4 63.0 6.0 16.0 16.0 15.5 16.0 16.5 48.0 54.0
84.8 65.5 11.0 16.0 17.0 15.5 16.0 16.0 48.0 59.0 113.0

16 33 Bliss, Andrew EST
83.6 61.0 2.0 14.0 14.0 14.5 15.0 14.0 42.5 44.5
85.0 69.5 19.0 16.0 16.0 16.5 15.5 16.5 48.5 67.5 112.0

17 35 Delaney, Colin EST
83.0 57.5 -5.0 16.0 16.5 16.0 16.0 17.5 48.5 43.5
84.5 65.5 11.0 16.5 16.5 16.5 16.0 16.5 49.5 60.5 104.0

18 28 Dodds, Cooper EST
82.6 54.0 -12.0 15.5 16.0 16.0 15.5 16.5 47.5 35.5
84.6 65.5 11.0 16.0 16.5 17.0 15.5 17.0 49.5 60.5 96.0

19 41 Schauer, Evan CEN
84.0 54.5 -11.0 14.0 14.0 13.5 15.0 14.0 42.0 31.0
84.8 62.0 4.0 15.5 15.0 15.0 15.5 16.0 46.0 50.0 81.0




Medalists in the Open Class

Anders Johnson, Clint Jones, Nick Fairall






The Tuesday NYSEF Competition
Tuesday Morning, July 4, 2006

JUDGES:
Ken Tokle
Corky Colby
Jack Phelps
Matt Bimonte
Jim Carter
Chief of Competition: Dan Warner
Technical Delegate: Galen Sayward
Asst. Tech Delegate: Ken Barker
Distance to K: 90 Meters
Points per Meter: 2.0




LADIES CLASS

RNK NO. ATHLETE NAME ----------------- DIV
VEL DIST DPTS J 1 J 2 J 3 J 4 J 5 JPTS JUMP TOTAL
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

1 4 Lussi, Nina EST
87.9 77.5 35.0 15.0 14.5 15.0 13.5 15.0 44.5 79.5
88.6 92.0 64.0 15.5 16.5 16.5 16.0 16.5 49.0 113.0 192.5

2 3 Stratford, Faye EST
89.1 69.0 18.0 14.0 14.5 15.0 14.0 15.0 43.5 61.5
89.6 73.0 26.0 14.0 14.5 14.5 13.5 15.0 43.0 69.0 130.5




JUNIOR CLASS

1 25 Englund, Daniel CEN
88.9 97.5 75.0 15.5 16.5 16.5 15.5 16.0 48.0 123.0
88.9 94.0 68.0 16.5 17.0 16.5 15.0 15.5 48.5 116.5 239.5

2 32 Frenette, Peter EST
86.4 95.0 70.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 16.5 52.5 122.5
86.4 91.5 63.0 17.5 17.5 17.5 16.5 17.0 52.0 115.0 237.5

3 24 Madden, Alex EST
89.0 95.5 71.0 15.5 16.5 16.5 17.0 16.0 49.0 120.0
89.0 91.5 63.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.5 17.0 51.5 114.5 234.5

4 23 Bliss, Andrew EST
89.2 87.0 54.0 15.5 16.5 16.5 16.0 17.5 49.0 103.0
89.5 96.5 73.0 17.0 18.0 17.0 16.0 17.0 51.0 124.0 227.0

5 22 Delaney, Colin EST
88.5 88.5 57.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.5 52.5 109.5
87.9 84.0 48.0 17.5 16.5 16.0 16.5 16.5 49.5 97.5 207.0

6 30 Hammill, Zak CEN
88.3 86.5 53.0 15.0 16.0 16.5 14.5 14.5 45.5 98.5
88.5 89.5 59.0 15.0 16.0 15.5 15.0 15.5 46.0 105.0 203.5

7 21 Dodds, Cooper EST
88.5 82.0 44.0 16.5 16.5 16.0 16.0 17.0 49.0 93.0
87.4 88.5 57.0 16.0 17.0 16.5 17.0 17.0 50.5 107.5 200.5

8 20 Schauer, Evan CEN
89.5 82.0 44.0 17.0 16.5 16.0 16.0 16.5 49.0 93.0
89.0 84.0 48.0 16.5 16.5 16.0 15.5 16.0 48.5 96.5 189.5

9 31 Loomis, Adam CEN
88.1 82.0 44.0 15.0 16.5 15.5 14.0 14.0 44.5 88.5
89.0 86.5 53.0 15.0 16.0 15.5 13.5 14.5 45.0 98.0 186.5

10 26 Johnson, Nick CEN
88.9 77.0 34.0 16.0 16.0 15.0 15.5 15.5 47.0 81.0
88.4 80.5 41.0 16.5 17.0 15.5 16.0 15.0 48.0 89.0 170.0

11 29 Schott, Nick CEN
87.8 76.0 32.0 14.5 15.0 15.0 14.0 14.5 44.0 76.0
88.3 82.0 44.0 14.5 16.5 15.5 14.5 15.0 45.0 89.0 165.0

12 27 Colt, Jeff EST
88.0 56.0 -8.0 13.5 12.5 14.0 12.5 13.5 39.5 31.5
87.5 65.0 10.0 14.0 14.5 14.0 14.0 14.0 42.0 52.0 83.5

13 28 Klemm, Thomas WSG
88.1 58.5 -3.0 13.0 13.0 13.5 13.0 13.5 39.5 36.5
87.7 61.5 3.0 14.0 14.5 14.0 14.0 14.0 42.0 45.0 81.5





OPEN CLASS

1 44 Jones, Clint UST
85.5 88.5 57.0 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.0 16.0 51.5 108.5
86.4 96.0 72.0 18.5 18.5 18.0 17.0 17.0 53.5 125.5 234.0

2 43 Johnson, Anders IMD
85.5 84.5 49.0 17.0 17.0 18.0 17.0 17.5 51.5 100.5
86.1 95.0 70.0 18.5 18.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 54.0 124.0 224.5

3 39 Freire, Peter EST
85.1 83.0 46.0 18.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.0 51.5 97.5
86.5 88.0 56.0 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 52.0 108.0 205.5

4 36 Schott, Willy CEN
84.2 81.5 43.0 16.5 16.5 17.0 15.5 16.5 49.5 92.5
85.2 86.5 53.0 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 51.5 104.5 197.0

5 37 Glasder, Mike CEN
84.8 77.0 34.0 17.0 16.5 16.5 16.0 17.0 50.0 84.0
86.1 90.0 60.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 16.5 17.0 51.5 111.5 195.5

6 40 Alexander, Nick EST
85.1 87.5 55.0 17.0 17.5 16.0 16.0 16.5 49.5 104.5
86.3 80.0 40.0 15.5 16.5 16.0 16.5 16.5 49.0 89.0 193.5

7 38 Lamb, Chris EST
84.4 77.0 34.0 16.0 17.0 16.0 16.0 17.0 49.0 83.0
86.1 86.0 52.0 17.5 17.5 16.0 17.0 17.0 51.5 103.5 186.5

8 42 Fairall, Nick EST
85.4 69.0 18.0 16.0 16.0 17.0 15.5 14.5 47.5 65.5
85.8 89.0 58.0 17.0 16.5 16.5 14.5 16.5 49.5 107.5 173.0

9 41 Bliss, Evan EST
84.9 75.0 30.0 13.5 14.0 15.5 15.5 14.5 44.0 74.0
85.7 83.5 47.0 16.5 16.5 16.5 16.0 17.0 49.5 96.5 170.5

10 33 Lockhart, Kyle CEN
84.7 70.0 20.0 16.0 15.5 16.0 15.0 16.5 47.5 67.5
85.6 71.5 23.0 16.0 16.0 15.5 15.0 15.0 46.5 69.5 137.0

11 35 Lyons, John CEN
84.3 64.0 8.0 16.5 16.0 16.5 15.5 15.5 48.0 56.0
85.7 75.0 30.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 16.5 16.5 50.5 80.5 136.5

12 34 Schauer, Andrew CEN
84.8 61.5 3.0 16.0 15.5 15.5 14.5 16.0 47.0 50.0
85.3 72.0 24.0 16.0 16.0 17.0 17.0 16.5 49.5 73.5 123.5





xNews by ITweb Online As