Frode in Another Medal Chance in Mass Start

Posted 08. February 2001 by Editor

The mass starts are next up for the biathletes in the world championships in Pokljuka. Liv Grete Skjelbreid Poiree leads the mass start cup after 2 races and is one of several favorits.

The men's class is more open, Norwegian Egil Gjelland is in the lead thus far.

Women's standings mass start world cup:

1 SKJELBREID-POIREE, Liv Grete NOR 77 3/43 6/34
2 HEYMANN-BURLET, Delphyne FRA 76 8/30 2/46
3 DISL, Uschi GER 71 9/28 3/43
4 ZUBRILOVA, Olena UKR 68 4/40 9/28
5 NIOGRET, Corinne FRA 65 16/15 1/50
6 FORSBERG, Magdalena SWE 59 1/50 22/9
7 TCHERNOOUSOVA, Svetlana RUS 58 2/46 19/12
8 WILHELM, Kati GER 57 13/20 5/37
=9 SKJELBREID, Ann Elen NOR 54 7/32 12/22
=9 ANDREASSEN, Gunn Margit NOR 54 12/22 7/32
11 GLAGOW, Martina GER 51 5/37 17/14
12 BAVEREL, Florence FRA 40 4/40
13 SANTER, Nathalie ITA 35 26/5 8/30
14 ISHMOURATOVA, Svetlana RUS 35 22/9 10/26
15 ISTAD, Gro Marit NOR 34 6/34
16 APEL, Katrin GER 34 21/10 11/24
17 PYLEVA, Olga RUS 33 10/26 24/7
18 BOGALI, Anna RUS 32 19/12 13/20
19 ZELLNER, Martina GER 32 15/16 15/16
20 HENKEL, Andrea GER 31 18/13 14/18
21 YU, Shumei CHN 27 11/24 28/3
22 KOUKLEVA, Galina RUS 22 14/18 27/4
23 DAFOVSKA, Ekaterina BUL 21 23/8 18/13
24 BAILLY, Sandrine FRA 19 27/4 16/15
25 BRANKOVIC, Tadeja SLO 16 17/14 29/2
26 STRELENKO, Maria RUS 16 20/11 26/5
27 FILIPOVA, Pavlina BUL 14 28/3 20/11
28 PARAMYGUINA, Svetlana BLR 13 24/7 25/6
29 VODOPYANOVA, Tetyana UKR 10 DNF 21/10
30 BECAERT, Sylvie FRA 8 23/8
31 GROS, Christelle FRA 6 25/6
32 PETROVA, Olena UKR 2 29/2 DNF

Standings men's mass start:

1 GJELLAND, Egil NOR 83 2/46 5/37
2 ROSTOVTSEV, Pavel RUS 77 6/34 3/43
3 POIREE, Raphael FRA 74 4/40 6/34
4 GROSS, Ricco GER 65 5/37 9/28
5 MORGENSTERN, Marco GER 62 8/30 7/32
6 GLOBOCNIK, Tomas SLO 61 3/43 14/18
7 HEYMANN, Carsten GER 57 20/11 2/46
=8 FISCHER, Sven GER 50 1/50
=8 BJOERNDALEN, Ole Einar NOR 50 1/50
10 MAIGOUROV, Viktor RUS 49 22/9 4/40
11 CATTARINUSSI, Rene ITA 46 7/32 17/14
12 DERYZEMLYA, Andriy UKR 40 21/10 8/30
13 ANDRESEN, Frode NOR 40 13/20 13/20
14 SIKORA, Tomasz POL 38 17/14 11/24
15 PERNER, Wolfgang AUT 38 12/22 15/16
16 SENDEL, Peter GER 37 16/15 12/22
17 RYZHENKOV, Oleg BLR 34 10/26 23/8
18 HANEVOLD, Halvard NOR 33 11/24 22/9
19 PALLHUBER, Wilfried ITA 31 9/28 28/3
20 DERKACH, Vyacheslav UKR 30 14/18 19/12
21 LUCK, Frank GER 26 10/26
22 FAVRE, Patrick ITA 22 19/12 21/10
23 OZBOLT, Janez SLO 21 15/16 26/5
24 DEFRASNE, Vincent FRA 15 16/15
=25 VITEK, Zdenek CZE 13 DSQ 18/13
=25 CANNARD, Ferreol FRA 13 18/13
27 ROZHKOV, Sergei RUS 13 29/2 20/11
28 MASARIK, Ivan CZE 12 23/8 27/4
=29 SASHURIN, Vadim BLR 7 24/7
=29 WIKSTEN, Tord SWE 7 24/7
31 BRICIS, Ilmars LAT 7 26/5 29/2
=32 ROTTMANN, Wolfgang AUT 6 25/6
=32 BJOERNDALEN, Dag NOR 6 25/6
34 KOBELEV, Alexei RUS 4 27/4
35 GARABIK, Petr CZE 3 28/3 DNF

xNews by ITweb Online As